Powerstep ProTech FULL LENGTH Size G WOMENS 12 to 12.5 MENS 10 to 10.5
Compare Prices Zoom
  • Price: $23.50

  • Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours Ships from and sold by Amazon.com
Product Details
Binding
Misc.
Brand
Powerstep
Feature
Powerstep ProTech FULL LENGTH Size G WOMENS 12 to 12.5 MENS 10 to 10.5
Label
Powerstep
Publisher
Powerstep
Studio
Powerstep
PackageDimensions
Height:180
Length:1380
Weight:45
Width:440

Editorial Reviews
Supportive, more cushioned prefabricated orthotic exclusively for medical professionals. ProTech therapeutic system features medical-grade polypropylene orthotic supports, neutral heel/forefoot posts and a well-contoured stabilizing heel cup with Poron Comfort Cushion, all encased in a unique Poron/EVA-cushioned casing. Provides effective relief from the heel and arch pain of plantar fasciitis and other common foot conditions Chart According to Shoe Size: SIZE WOMENS MENS Size a 5 to 5.5 3 to 3.5 Size A 6 to 6.5 4 to 4.5 Size B 7 to 7.5 5 to 5.5 Size C 8 to 8.5 6 to 6.5 Size D 9 to 9.5 7 to 7.5 Size E 10 to 10.5 8 to 8.5 Size F 11 to 11.5 9 to 9.5 Size G 12 to 12.5 10 to 10.5 Size H 13 to 13.5 11 to 11.5 Size I 14 to 15.5 12 to 12.5 Size J N/A 13 to 13.5 Size K N/A 14 to 14.5
Customer Reviews

Powersteps Pinnacles With Cushier Heel Cups - Christopher Parker " on Oct 6, 2010

I have been a long time user of powerstep orthotics, primarily the Pinnacle brand. Recently I developed heel spurs most likely because I had gained significant weight. It was at that point I really wished Powerstep had an orthotic that had a cushier heel area, and low and behold they now do.

I also want to point out that while this is a nice touch for people who are healing a heel spur, it wasn't a cure all by itself. What ultimately fixed my problem was the addition of the Arch Boosters product. I have severely flat feet and the strain on my plantar fascia due to my having zero arch which in turn was causing my heel pain.

So to my fellow overweight, flat feet brethren, keep in mind that: Powerstep Protech's + Powerstep Arch Boosters = Magical plantar fascia heel pain relief.

Finally! My Feet Are Happy :) - Larry & Pamela Marti on Oct 22, 2010

The Powerstep Protech orthotic supports have provided comfort for my feet like I've not had in years! For several years now I've suffered with ball of foot pain that was making hiking something I dreaded rather than enjoying. I haven't gone on a long hike as yet with these supports but they are great for 4 miles. Regular day to day walking doing housework, shopping, gardening and such my feet stay so very happy. As any of you know that endure foot pain it makes your whole body tired. I was hesitant to spend the money on the Powerstep Protech thinking they would probably not work but they have made all the difference in the world for me and my feet. I would encourage you to give them a try and I hope you have the results I've experienced.

Almost As Good As Custom Orthotics - snb421974 on Oct 18, 2010

I suffer from perioneal tendonitis and arthritis in my big toe, and use custom orthotics in my running shoes ($300). This product works amazingly well, replicating the support of my orthotics for much less money, which means I can wear a wider variety of shows without pain.

I Found Something Better - P.C. Thomas on Mar 5, 2011

I bought these insoles for relief from Plantar Fasciitis and they do provide some relief. However, the shape of the arch is a little to high for me and it doesn't feel completely comfortable. They are also quite thick which makes them difficult to use in many of my shoes. While testing these insoles I also tried Sof Sole Graphite insoles and found them to be thinner, more comfortable and that they provided more relief from PF. I put the Powersteps in a pair of seldom worn shoes and bought an additional pair of the Sof Soles.

Great Solution - Linda R. Matthews on Oct 5, 2010

My foot doctor told me these would work well for my plantar fasciitis. They are now the only thing I wear in my shoes! I park the shoes by my bed at night and put them on before I put my foot on the floor in the morning. I never walk around without a pair of these in my shoes. Some brands of shoes have removable footbeds in them and that helps eliminate crowding by replacing their footbed with this one.

Very Good Arch Support With Cushion - JEZ on Nov 11, 2010

This is a very good insole for the price. It was recommended by my podiatrist for my plantar fasciitis until I get custom orthotics, and it does a good job of providing arch support. The Protech has some cushion, which is nice, but it does make them thicker, so they work in my sneakers but not in shoes with less room.

Cures My Plantar Fasitisis - teacher "school teac on Mar 9, 2010

I love these. My podiatrist recommended them and after using them for several months, my heal pain is gone.

Excellent Orthotics - Lady Fixit on Jan 31, 2009

These orthotics are excellent. They are full length with good arch support and are well cushioned. The only difference between this Powerstep ProTech and the one I purchased from my podiatrist is this one has a little added cushioning and was less expensive. Also, the vendor shipped very quickly.

Has Helped My PF Significantly. - Moseephus on Sep 25, 2011

I had developed a fairly acute and severe case of PF after ramping up my weekly running milage. I had been treating it with ibuprofen, stretching, and ice without any apparent resolution. A friend of mine suggested that I try these insoles and I am very happy that I tried them out. I removed the insoles from my daily wear tennis shoes and replaced them with the Powerstep ProTech insoles. They took a little bit of getting used to and I had to work up to wearing them all day, but after the initial break in period, I'm good to go. They have fairly high arches and help to relieve the tension you feel on the bottom of your feet with PF. They almost seem to massage the tender spots. One thing I learned the hard way is that I can't wear them for my actual runs/workouts. I tried this and the next day, the bottoms of my feet hurt worse than they ever had before. I guess that the high, firm arches are a little too much for extended & repeated pounding from a run. However, for daily use for help with PF, I've found nothing better.

Just What The Doctor Order!!!!! - Brentley T. Jones on Mar 5, 2011

When I compain about foot pain(left foot)near the ball of my foot my podiatrist gave me a pair of the Powerstep pro tech,did not think they would work--Boy was i wrong!!My foot no longer hurts,so i order these from Amazon for my walking sneakers same as the ones my podiatrist gave me,my feet are happy and so am i,the service from Amazon was fast as usual what more can you want??Get them and your feet will be happy too!!!

I Can Walk Again! - jd103 on Jan 14, 2011

I'm in my mid-fifties and have never owned a car. In other words, I've always done a lot of walking out of necessity as well as for pleasure, so when a case of plantar fasciitis combined with flat feet started making every step painful a couple months ago, I was worried about big changes to my life--everything from recreation to getting the groceries.

I started using these about 2 1/2 weeks ago and have already noticed significant improvement. The worst of the pain is gone and walking feels more natural again which has reduced the knee strain I was also feeling. Yesterday, I ordered a second pair so I won't have to switch them from my snowy boots to a second pair of shoes every time I get home.

I'll be heading back to Yellowstone in March to work for seven months. Before I bought these, I was afraid this hiking season would be a total bust--now I have hope, which would make these a good deal at any price.

Wonderful Insoles - R. LONG "Mad Max" on Dec 27, 2010

Have ordered these before and I will order them again. I love these insoles and have been using them for about 4 years. They were delivered quickly and in good shape. I recommend this product and it was much cheaper that what I had paid for them at my doctors office.

Larry's Foot - Herman Munster "Herm on Sep 14, 2010

This insert has a stiff arch support that helps align the bones in my feet and relieves the arthritis in my left big toe. Very hard to walk with a stiff big toe and this helps.

Good Product! - D. E. Fritz on Feb 12, 2010

It's great to get the insoles my foot doc sells me for $100 at a reasonable price.

Physician Recommended - Savvy Shopper on Nov 23, 2011

I'm a 50-something gal who loves to walk with my active Golden Retriever, averaging 2 to 3 miles on weekdays and 4 to 6 miles on Sundays. A year and a half ago, I unsuccessfully attempted to self-treat a stubborn Plantar Faciitis for months before seeing my Podiatrist. I learned that arch support and proper stretching exercises are the 2 keys to preventing and treating this tendinitis. Obviously, its far easier to prevent the occurrence than deal with the often lengthy and occasionally painful (think injections and long needles!)treatment once you have it. My doctor prescribed orthotics: custom (only one pair can be covered by medical insurance) or Powerstep Orthotics (sold over-the-counter and, of course, on Amazon). I opted for the Powerstep, as it was a more cost-effective method to replace the inner soles in my walking shoes, trail-hiking shoes and even my house slippers! I tried several models of the Powerstep Orthotic: the Original, the Pinnacle and the Protech. I am a 'heel-striker' and a moderate pronator, especially when I walk on paved surfaces and I determined the Protech provided the better cushioning and support than the Original Powerstep for me. By the way, the Pinnacle is great if you strongly pronate, or place your weight on the inner edge of you foot as you walk or run. I use my Powersteps religiously, and sheepishly admit I no longer do stretching exercises. My tendinitis subsided over 9 months ago and has not returned. This particular Amazon vendor is extremely reliable and prices their products fairly.

This Is The Real Deal - ghandi on Sep 4, 2011

My feet are loving me for these insoles.
I have tried many of the arch supports and cushion insoles seeking relief for my plantar fasciitis. Most, at a higher cost than this product.
I am not one to gush over a new product. But, when you find something that really works and for a very reasonable price. Share the news.
I had a numb spot under the ball of my foot for over a year on both feet. Made my feet feel like weights with no feeling. I have been wearing these insoles for just 10 days and the numbness is gone and my feet feel real again!
The Powerstep Protech reviews you are reading were what convinced me to try them.
Do yourself a favor. This one works!
steve

Great Product And Fast Shipping - Sally A. Ticaric on Sep 1, 2011

This is my second pair of these inserts. I use them in most of my shoes and they are very comfortable. My first pair are still doing well after over a year of almost continuous use, but I wanted a second pair for convenience. My "older" pair I have put in a pair of hiking shoes.

GREAT ITEM AND PRICE ON AMAZON - Joan Hausman on Jul 10, 2011

Podiatrist recommended these inserts to correct pronation when I walk and I purchased one pair at the Dr's. office for $40.
I walk a mere 1 and 1/2 miles, 3 times wkly. on a track at the fitness center and, it corrected not only the arch problem but, the
problems with my toes, by placing them in the correct position.
I checked prices at various sites and found Amazon offered the product at the best price.
I would strongly recommend this product to fulfill the need for an orthotic to correct pronation.

Save 1/3 From Amazon - kfalk on Jun 26, 2011

My foot doctor prescribed the Powerstep ProTech orthodics and sold me a pair for $45. It took about a week to start getting relief from severe foot pain and I had complete relief in a month. Rather than switch one pair between all my shoes I wanted a pair for each set of shoes. Searching Amazon, I found that I could get the identical product for $30 a pair, a 1/3 savings from the doctors price.

Awesome Inserts!! - R. Thronson on Apr 20, 2011

dr informed me i have planar faciaitis (however you spell it). he recommended these inserts and was selling them for 45.00 at his office. looked 'em up on amazon and i got them for half what he charged. THESE ARE AWESOME. i'm 39 and never used inserts before except for my gym shoes. after wearing this for 2 steps, i could feel the difference in quality over the crappy ones in my gym shoes. i can actually feel the support pushing upwards on my arch when my feet are mid step in the air. like a spring action. it's hard to describe, but i LOVE THESE THINGS. great cushioning and comfort. swap them out between all my shoes.

if you're reading these review, you obviously are in need of supports and wanna find the best bang/support for your buck. and i say, YOU CAN STOP LOOKING! YOU HAVE FOUND THE BEST!

Awesome - Freezer on Feb 9, 2011

These were a step up for me as had the pinnacle powerstep but not the pro version. they are better because of the squish under your heel, but they are still firm under your arch.

Foot Relief - David M. Lowry on Dec 25, 2010

The Powerstep ProTech is for me the perfect foot support. My first pair was purchased from my podiatrist and I eventually realized the convenience of having the supports in a second pair of shoes I wear often. They work beautifully and are extremely durable.

Powerstep ProTech Full Length - SnowLover on Oct 22, 2010

I purchased the Powerstep ProTech Full Length from my doctor. I love these. My foot no longer hurts. I did also need other medical attention to my foot problem but this is truly helping me keep from further problems. I paid $40.00 at the doctors and I want another pair for my every day shoes (the originals I will keep in my sneakers), so I'm purchasing on-line, hopefully the same for less. I high recommend this, but if you continue to have arch foot pain, definitely seek medical attention before it gets to bad and you need special made arch supports or surgery.

Good Product! - D. E. Fritz on Feb 12, 2010

It's great to get the insoles my foot doc sells me for $100 at a reasonable price.

Finally RELIEF!!!! - Cyndy Taylor on Nov 3, 2011

I suffered a severe plantar fasciitis for several months before buying my first pair of PowerStep Pro full length inserts. All the home remedies (ice, rest, ibuprofen, frozen water bottle massage, etc) made no difference. I endured 3 cortisone injections and physical therapy (including ultrasounding & iontopheresis). Medical treatments were minimally effective. Before buying expensive custom orthotics, I spent the 30 bucks for Power Steps. In one week I could walk normally and without pain. In 6 weeks, I had no pain whatsoever, even when I went barefoot! My only compliant is that the inserts squeak when I walk. Otherwise, I would give them 5 stars.

Powersteps - Donna22 on Oct 24, 2011

I first bought these powersteps from my foot doctor. I work on my feet 8 hours a day and they really make a big difference. Not only are they the same exact ones I purchased from my doctor they were half the price. I will definetly purshase this product again.Shipping was super quick as all my past Amazon purchases. Thank you.

Cheaper Than Buying From The Dr. - onlinemom on Oct 23, 2011

Same product that I bought from the Dr. at a much better price. Cushions and supports. I have high arches and boney feet, so these were great for me.

Nice Product. - Simple Life. "B" on Oct 1, 2011

Tried this out for the first time and so far it's been great. Improved comfort over the factory shoe insert. Fits great.

Powerstep Protech Support - Margaret on Oct 1, 2011

This item was easy to find online. I received the item very quickly in 4 days. I would order again - a very good experience. I got my first pair from a podiatrist so this was much cheaper than going back to the Dr.

Not Your Average Drugstore Shoe Inserts - Michael Mikulaninec on Jul 23, 2011

Of all the shoe inserts I've tried, these are the only ones that I was ever truly pleased with.

I work, I'm on my feet, I wear out shoes, and I've used at least once probably every common brand of shoe insert you see in your local store.

I've seen two main differences between these and those ones you see hanging on a hook in your local store;


#1 The padding is more durable than the ones I used before.
#2 The foam part is attached to a hard plastic layer underneath it.


When I put these in my steel toed work shoes, it made them feel like new again because of the padding and the solid base under it.
For what its worth ( see my other reviews for a little more context if you like ) I highly recommend these. They're worth the price relative to other more inexpensive foam inserts. I'm sold. I'd tell you I would buy them again but so far even though I wear my work shoes 48 hours a week my inserts still look and feel new! Definately a cut above.





Amazing - patrick on Mar 31, 2011

I got them in the mail and tried them out after work. My feet were killing me when i got home, but i put these babies in my boots to try them out and the pain stopped immediately. I will be buying these for every pair of shoes i own.

Work Well For My Purposes - Mark M. Miller on Mar 3, 2011

They seem to do the trick for me. I have some slight heel pain and the Poerstep insoles have helped reduce that pain. I plan on buying additional pairs for my other shoes.

Saved The Day - Vic Hammond on Jan 22, 2011

I work retail and stand on concrete 9 hours a day. My flat feet used to be in miserable pain by the end of each day. My doctor recommended trying the protechs prior to buying custom orthotics. These inserts made all the difference! My only complaint is that I wear them out rather quickly because of my work situation. The arch support has never collapsed on me, but the blue foam will wear off in small chunks. However, nothing else I've tried even comes close to making me pain free.

Great! - yellowrose223 on Jan 13, 2012

I got this product first from my foot doctor. Because of that, I knew which insert I needed. I love that I can get them much cheaper at amazon. great product works wonders for my foot pain.

Good Product Good Vender Good Price - gm0n on Jan 7, 2012

Powerstep protechs are arguably the best orthotic on the market. The full length makes them very comfortable in running shoes and other sport shoes. The only shoes they don't work well in are low volume (tight fitting) shoes. Powrstep is owned by orthopedists and their products are designed by orthopedists and you can feel the difference.

Very Comfy And Soft - ARTURO on Dec 30, 2011

I upgraded from the pinacle to the powerstep protech and I loved them.I were them in my work boots and my New Balance 993's. Give them a try!

Very Helpful Insoles - foot sufferer for 8 on Dec 29, 2011

These insoles have been a big help with my plantar faciatis plus my instep injury. After 8 months of suffering and trying all recommended treatments to not much avail, I am now wearing these comfortably all day standing on my feet much of the day. Best insoles tried including several pair!

Very Satisfied - Erin S. on Dec 20, 2011

These are VERY comfortable and they definitely make a difference. They reduce the strain on my knees considerably. I walk a lot on breaks at work and instead of being one of 'those' people with tennis shoes and a skirt, I slipped them into a cuter pair of flats.

Excellent! - on Sep 19, 2011

Several years back I developed plantar fasciitis from sprinting. Now I always have to wear arch supports or my feet suffer. These supports are good for medium to high arches (I have high arches). Great value for the money!

Excellent - Kenneth M. Pinion on Sep 9, 2011

My Dr. recommended these for pain in my feet...enough said...No more pain in my flat feet in 2 years. Great value and a great product that I recommend to all my friends.

Good Product - Susana Wright "book on Aug 26, 2011

the product was true to the description given on-line and arrived on-time and in good condition. I would recommend this vendor.
I like to use these inserts on most of my shoes, the only drawback is that they do not have some type of 2 sided tape to put them on mules.

Orthotics - care's mom on Aug 14, 2011

This is the exact orthotic recommended by the podiatrist, at half the cost (including shipping) if I bought it from her office.

Nice Alternative To Custom Inserts - Atomicdogg on Aug 11, 2011

I have very flat feet and do a fair amount of running. After years of wear and tear I hurt my feet bad enough to go to the Podiatrist. After a couple of x-rays the doctor told me about my very flat feet and that I should get inserts to help my arches.

He said he could fit me for custom inserts for lots of money or try these first and see if my feet improve. I went with the Powerstep to save a couple hundred dollars.

They were a little uncomfortable at first but after a jogging session or two they felt great. No more sore feet and less wear and tear on my other joints. I have since purchased two more pairs for other gym shoes and dress shoes.

My first set was purchased from the Podiatrist but when I went back to get another they were all out of my size. So instead of waiting I did some checking online and found them here for about $10 cheaper.

These inserts are great and make all my shoes as comfortable as Birkenstock sandals, definitely recommend.

Great For Plantar's Fasciitist - rusty2 on May 12, 2011

Both my husband & I have arch problems that cause heel pain. I purchased these for my husband as I was prescribed these by my podiatrist a couple of years ago. They truly help and most importantly keeps the pain of plantar's fasciitist at a minimum.

Great Product - D in Michigan on Apr 9, 2011

Received just what I ordered within just a couple of days at a good price from Amazon...my original powerstep protech support was purchased from the podiatrist for twice as much money....

Powerstep Inner Soles - JS on Jan 20, 2011

The innersoles are very comfortable, they eliminate arch and heal pain.
The price is very reasonable compared to other available innersoles.
I can't start the day without the innersoles in my shoes.

Excellent!!! - kristen on Jan 17, 2011

This is my second pair and I wont ever buy another insole again. I have pretty painful plantar fasciitis in my right foot and these insoles are the only thing that helps. I didn't have them for about a week and was in so much pain. As soon as I started to wear them again my symptoms go away! A must have for painful feet!
See all customer reviews...