Powerstep® Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Supports - Size PM-H
Compare Prices Zoom
  • Price: $18.00

  • Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours Ships from and sold by Amazon.com
Product Details
Brand
Powerstep® Pinnacle Maxx
Feature
* Relieves HEEL and ARCH pain
Label
Powerstep
Publisher
Powerstep
Studio
Powerstep
ItemDimensions
Height:175
Length:1313
Width:450
PackageDimensions
Height:180
Length:1370
Weight:20
Width:440

Editorial Reviews
Powerstep Pinnacle MAXX - The Podiatrist's Prescription for Pain Relief!® - Powerstep Pinnacle Maxx, the next generation of foot orthotics, features the Heel Secure Comfort System(TM), a uniquely designed heel that offers a deeper cup and an expansive micro thing platform, mildly angled for maximum support. By providing medical grade control for the heel rolling in and arch lowering or overpronation, Powerstep Pinnacle Maxx has been shown to reduce pain even in the ankle, knee, and lower back. Pinnacle Maxx combines this System with the comfort and spring that allows the foot to function naturally. **** Powerstep Pinnacle Maxx is the orthotic of choice for motion control and stability shoes. It also relieves pain that occurs during on-the-job standing, walking and high intensity sports involving running and walking. The prescription like orthotic with the Heel Secure Comfort System(TM) is sealed in two layers of foarm with a durable EVA antimicrobial fabric for unsurprassed comfort and pain relief. **** Directions: Remove shoe insoles, if possible, and replace with your Powerstep Orthotics. Trim edges if needed to fit. If necessary, wear a few hours a day until feet are accustomed to better support, then wear full time.
Customer Reviews

Fits Like A Glove! - S. Hochman on Feb 26, 2011

This offers more support than any non-prescription insole! It feels almost like a $400 podiatrist orthotic for a mere $25. Unlike Superfeet this is a real cushion built into a firm mold. It has a lot of cushion. The only downside is this thing is very thick and has no air holes- so it can be a lot of trouble getting in dress shoes and tends to make your feet feel hot by leaving little space for airflow and a lot of hot manmade materials which trap air.
Otherwise this thing is quite comfortable.

Great Product - Relieves Pain - John on Feb 11, 2011

I almost never review things I buy on amazon but since there was only one review I decided I'd give some input. I bought this instead of the superfeet because it got more recommendations on various forums and the arch is supposedly not as high. I would say I have a low to normal arch and this product felt great from the get go. I played some basketball the same day I received it (prompt shipping by the way) and I have to say my ankles didn't hurt, my feet didn't burn, they didn't go numb, my shin pain was relieved 90-95%+, and my knees don't hurt as much. This product is GREAT. If you are considering custom orthotics to relieve your pain you must try this first. Only $30 and it has allowed me to play basketball nearly pain free. It is high quality and I will be buying powersteps for all my future orthotic needs! Thank you powerstep!

P.S. this is for overpronators, look at your running shoes, if the inside toe area is more worn down than the other parts of the sole you probably overpronate! You can also put your shoes on a flat surface and see which way they tilt. This is much more accurate than the wet foot test I saw online.

Not As Good As The Power Step Originals - Omega on Aug 13, 2011

I love powerstep products. I have tried powerstep original and pinnacle and absolutely love them. They make my feet not hurt anymore and actually provide arch support. I ordered the powerstep max because I thought if the original were so good then these would be better. I was wrong. These didn't provide actual support in the arches like the original. Also, they have a heel added on them which they say is supposed to work better. It does not. These do not take the original contours of your feet like the original powersteps. My feet had the original pain after wearing these that I was buying inserts for to get rid of. The powerstep max are junk. Buy the original powersteps. Powerstep pinnacles are fine too. They have less rise and work good in my dress shoes but the powerstep originals work just as well if not better. Buy the originals (or stay with them in my case). You will not be disappointed. Powerstep is made an actual podiatrist and they work!

What A Relief! - MelPower on Jan 17, 2011

I have been using these orthotics in my running shoes for about two weeks...what a relief! After suffering from painful shin splints I began researching my options online. One site recommended trying these before investing in custom-made orthotics, which can be hundreds of dollars. I was skeptical about how much an insole would really help me, but now that I've used them, well all I can say is WOW. The pain in my legs has subsided and the spring as returned to my run. So glad I purchased these, I'm going to purchase another set as I have two pairs of running shoes and don't want to have to keep switching them back and forth. I highly recommend this product.

Love Them! - gyehle on Apr 8, 2011

I've had flat feet for the last 20 years. During that time I've tried all sorts of foot supports paying several hundred dollars more than once. These supports are just as good and in my mind even better for support and comfort. And let's not forget the price!! I'm truly a satisfied customer.

Great For Plantar Fasciitis - D. Head "Truthseeker on Aug 12, 2011

My family doctor recommended I get Powerstep inserts because of my plantar fasciitis. I ordered them and started using them right away. I got in to see the podiatrist a few weeks later. He was impressed with these. He also carries Powerstep inserts, but said these were nicer than the ones he carried. The inserts made a huge reduction in my foot pain from the plantar fasciitis and made it much easier for me to stay active.

Awesome, Fantastic, Phenomenal - Stacy on Jul 17, 2011

I rarely write reviews for products on Amazon (I should, I know), but this one truly changed my life. I started running a couple of years ago and am biomechanically challenged. One foot is flat and moderately overpronates, the other has a bit of an arch and severely pronates. After both stress fractures and tendinitis (which collectively kept me away from running for nearly 5 months), my sports med doc recommended custom orthotics. This wasn't a surprise...I had to wear them as a kid and not being all that athletic, figured I'd need special help with my feet for running. Long story short, after $435, 2 total reconfigs, and 8(!) adjustments over six months, I still had significant foot pain (forefoot burning, arch cramping, other pronation-related ankle pains, etc.) and my pedorthist just couldn't figure out what was wrong. The worst part was I was trying to train for a half marathon through all of this.

After finishing the half, I started looking for another solution as my custom orthotics were just flat-out uncomfortable and I'd given up on ever getting them adjusted. I saw the rave reviews for the Powerstep Pinnacle Maxx and thought, why not. If they don't work...I can send them back. I couldn't believe when I pulled them out of the box, how they basically looked exactly like my custom orthotics - only with more arch support and not nearly the forefoot cushioning (too much of that in my customs - I believe - caused the foot burning while running). Most inserts I've seen (and bought...and tried) over the years have had really flexible arches, which are useless if you're flat-footed. These have a rigid arch, which is exactly what I need.

I popped them into my Brooks Ravennas and I kid you not - I ran pain free for the first time in months. PAIN FREE. I was still having a little pulling on the right ankle, which I suspected was because I just so horribly pronate on that side, so I switched shoes to the Brooks Adrenaline and ran 6 pain and pull-free miles yesterday. I walk my dogs with these inserts, run with them, and I've felt better the last month than I have the last two years.

For reference, I'm 5'4", 138 lbs., 39 years old. Usually run about 15 miles a week. No joke, these things changed my life. I am a happy runner again. :)

Comfortable Support - Mesa man on Jul 17, 2011

I put these in my running shoes. Do 5 or 6 miles a day. Took an hour to get used to the increased height and level of support compared to the stock insoles. Very comfortable and springy. Minimized the effect of pounding on my feet when running and kept my feet aligned straight ahead. Worth the investment for me.

Powerstep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic - AsISeeIt on Oct 14, 2011

Before I bought these (about 8 months ago), I used Lynco orthotics for a couple of years. The Lyncos were very good, these are better. The Powersteps are somewhat firmer, with a slightly more pronounced arch support and more support in the heal area.

Recently, I did quite a bit of walking in a pair of shoes I have that offer almost no support for my low arches, and my left ankle began to hurt quite a bit. After about 2 days of making sure I wore the Powersteps, the pain is significantly reduced. I'm about to order another pair for my running shoes.

Best Over The Counter Orthotic - F. Hallenbeck on Oct 6, 2011

I have used custom-made, Superfeet, Powerstep Pro, Max and Pinnacle orthotics and next to the custom orthotic the Max I liked the best because it has a slight post (tip to the outside) to counter pronation (rolling of the foot in). Also it is more cushioned than the Superfeet and more supportive (less flex in arch) than the Powerstep Pro and Pinnacle.

Great Orthotic - creech on Aug 16, 2011

I bought these orthotics as a result of a another runner recommendation. I have flat feet and over pronate. I have tried a number of other orthotics but none of them really worked. I found my legs or hips hurting depending on the type I used. I did not want to spend a whole bunch of money on the specialty orthotics, so I thought I would give these a try. They work great! They are very comfortable and complement the running shoe that I wear (Mizuno) I quite well. I am considered a big runner (around 200 lbs) so I needed something that would handle the feet as well as the weight. I am training for a marathon now and run in them a lot. They are durable and provide a good deal of cushioning while stabilizing my foot. If I were just using them for walking (which I plan on buying another pair for my regular shoes) I believe they would work great. I would definitely recommend these for runners and walkers. They are worth the money!

Awesome - Lon Anderson on Aug 7, 2011

The Pinnacle Maxx is awesome. I have used the regular Powerstep for years but the new one is tough and comfortable. No need to have prescription orthotics for plantar fasciitis.

Excellent Product For The $$$$ - Stan Czyzyk on Aug 1, 2011

I've had foot issues for about 3 years now. Spent $300 on custom orthotics that helped somewhat (for the $$$ spent I was hoping for more than "somewhat") and which are now worn out. After reading a few boards, reviews, and recommendations I chose these over the Dr. Scholl's foot mapping analyzer suggestions. I am very happy I made that choice.

For less than 1/10th of the price of the custom orthotics and nearly 50% less than the Dr. Scholl's, these are a great. I've given them a test on a 5 mile walk at about 4mph and have to say that my foot pain was now minimal (and I hope that it gets even better as my feet get used to these new inserts). I will be ordering 2 more sets of these to have on hand for other shoes and replacements since they are so affordable and so effective.

For reference, my foot pain has been in the BALL of my foot (metatarsal pain, plantar fascitis?, morton's neuroma? not sure if I ever got an official diagnosis from the foot Dr.). I have NO pain in my arch or heal though the foot Dr. said the arch of my problem foot was lower (I do a ton of walking).

Great But You Need The Right Shoes - Scottish Sweetheart on Jun 27, 2011

Our chiropractor told my husband and me that we needed orthotic inserts as our feet were too flat. His charge was $200 which was beyond our budget. I looked on Amazon and found good reviews on these so we each got a pair. They are very comfortable and my husband wears his every day. I, however, can only wear them in one pair of shoes so far. Because they raise my foot about a half inch higher, most shoes I have are too tight at the top. I've only been able to wear them in my Skechers which have an adjustable strap. Even then my feet are right at the edge of the top of the shoe. Not a deal breaker. The support these give is valuable enough for me to seek out new shoes that work with them.

Powerstep Pinnacle Max - eltonk on Jun 11, 2011

Tried countless over the counter inserts and orthotics to cure merciless arch pain every time i ran long distance, 10m+. I am very flat footed yet lightweight and have found this product a god send as it has allowed me run pain free without compromising on comfort. Would highly recommend anyone thinking of investing in custom made orthotics invest in this product first.

Great Inserts - Billy Jackson "Billy on Jun 1, 2011

My feet didn't agree with them at first, but seeing I'm a pronator and weigh in at 250, I wasn't giving them a choice. After a few wears, my feet love these, as do my ankles and knees. I even use a pair of Pinnacles in my Chucks when I do squats and deadlifts.

These are outstanding for the money.

Fitness Instructor Must Haves - Elizabeth L. "Bontem on Apr 30, 2011

I've had a soft tissue foot injury that I've been nursing for two years, and I teach five to six high-impact dance classes a week. I've tried everything for my foot issue, including custom inserts. I've found PowerStep inserts to be what works best for me, and the Pinnacle Maxx is the best yet!
I like the more supportive heel cup and slightly thicker base this insert provides. I don't have foot pain while I'm teaching, and the slight knee pain I was experiencing during strength training is gone as well.
I highly recommend trying these inserts before investing in custom inserts. For $30, you can't go wrong!

Fantastic! - Coopersmith on Apr 15, 2011

I'm so glad Amazon has reviews. Thanks to the reviews that were already here, I went ahead and ordered the Powerstep inserts, and they immediately made a huge difference in heel pain I was having -- after the very first day's wearing. What fantastic relief. They work fine in loose-fitting shoes I already own (sneakers or stretched-out shoes), but in new, close-fitting dress shoes, they make the shoes too tight. But that is a tiny price to pay for such easy pain relief.

Better Than Expensive Fitted Orthotics - Richard A. Swerdlick on Mar 26, 2011

I have been using these for 2 weeks and really feel much better with them than the orthotics that cost my insurance company a pretty penny a year ago. In fact the orthotics caused a blister on my right foot so being diabetic, I knew I needed a different answer. The podiatrist wanted to do surgery, but this product is working great and surgery is not in the cards.

SUPER!!!! - Larry R. Bates on Jan 18, 2012

These insoles are great and extremely comfortable. I am always on my feet and I always use them. Once you try them you will not be able to wear shoes without them!

Powerstep Maxx - jimzen on Jan 16, 2012

Excellent orth product. Better than my prescription orthos from my chiopractor costing $250. I am ordering a second pair for my alternate footwear. You will be amazed at the comfort this product delivers.Be sure to order the Pinnacle Maxx.and not the earlier style.

Excellent Product! - Thea on Jan 5, 2012

Got my first set of orthotics last month. I haven't used orthotics before so I did some research on what brands of orthotics are good. I then ordered inserts from 3 different brands. Although I ordered different styles (full-length, thin, 3/4), I've got to say my favorite among them is the Powerstep Pinnacle Maxx. The length of the inserts are just perfect, didn't need to trim the edges like what I did with my Spenco thinsole inserts. It's easy to place in my athletic shoes and it's comfortable. It provides great support for my fallen arches and slightly corrects my overpronation. I'm really glad I did not order the expensive orthotics sold by my doctor because the Pinnacle Maxx does the job and I didn't spend a lot. Only downside: these inserts are thick and so may not be suitable for other types of shoes. I knew this prior to ordering that's why I got a 3/4 length (from another brand) insert to use with my other shoes. All in all, I'm really pleased with this product. If ever I'd need to replace my orthotic insoles, I'd order from Powerstep again. Try the Powerstep orthotics first before you spend a lot for custom ones.

Awesome Inserts - handsomeman 57 on Jan 4, 2012

I do not have feet problems but do have high arches, and a wide lower foot and regular width heel. I bought some high end hiking boots (Osolo's) and they were too clunky/wide in the heel and ok in the front. i threw in an extra insole and that was too thick and made my toes hurt. This is a touch thicker (not too much) mostly in the heel cup which supports the foot very nice and for me the arch was perfect.

they made some great boots even better the support is perfect and the comfort is perfect, without being too squishy.

Powerstep Orthotics - William James Stephe on Dec 19, 2011

These inserts are amazing, I have tried several other brands including the so-called $45.00 custom fit orthotics which you get tested for at the store.

I was hurting so much that I could hardly walk, I went to the emergency room and then to a foot surgeon.

The surgeon recommended the Powerstep Pinnacle Maxx, whe I put them in my shoes I could tell a difference immediately, the pain was gone in less than 48 hours.

These are a hard insole with some minimal padding, they really support a fallen or weak arch.

Amazon had them much cheaper than the running shoe specialist the surgeon sent me to.

Excellent Support - Cindy J Roles on Nov 14, 2011

These provide excellent arch support, but you need to have removable insoles on your shoes or you'll never get your toes in. I'm able to remove the insoles on one pair of shoes & they work great - turned a pair of $30 shoes into a pair of $100 arch support shoes - and they stay in place

Shoe Inserts - Shannon on Nov 6, 2011

The inserts are very comfortable, and relieve foot discomfort . They also take up quite a bit of room in your shoe. I would use them when buying new shoes to ensure a proper fit.

A Real Life-saver! - A. Reader on Oct 10, 2011

I've used the regular Pinnacle orthotics for years and recently tried the Maxx in my daily walking shoes, and it feels even more comfortable than the original. I have very flat feet / low arches, and the amount of support in these (as with the regular Pinnacles) is just right for me. The other types I've tried in the past (Superfeet, and an expensive custom pair of orthotics a podiatrist made for me) don't come close to the comfort level of the Powersteps. If it weren't for these, I wouldn't be walking, running, playing tennis, etc. nearly as much as I do now (several times a week for several hours at a time). So I don't think it's an exaggeration to call this product a life-saver!

Excellent Shoeinsert - NawlinsPicker on Oct 9, 2011

This shoe insert works considerably better than the $350.00 custom made orthotic insert a podiatrist had made for me (that is made of hard plastic and hurts my foot!!). I wish I would have known about THIS product before I shelled out the $350.00 for the useless, expensive, custom made one from the Doctor I SAW.

GOING FORWARD, THIS IS THE INSERT OF CHOICE FOR ME; AND THE PRICE IS UNBEATABLE!!

Excellent Support For Flat Feet - E. Sikorski on Oct 7, 2011

I tried these out after buying the regular (blue) Powerstep Supports and enjoying them. While there was no much information to help me out with these, I decided to give them a shot. The appear to have a little more arch support than the regular ones. Also, the heel has a much stronger support, which appears to keep them in place better. So far they have been just as comfortable as the others, but my foot feels better supported. Since they have more support they do arch up higher which means moving your insoles from your shoes is likely. Also, they don't fit in a few pairs of my shoes even with removing the original insoles. If you are not sure, try the regular ones as they do not create any issues in my at least 10 pairs of shoes/sneakers.

So Far So Good - Graves Neck on Sep 9, 2011

I haven't had the amazing transformation like many reviewers on here, but the insoles have definitely helped with my over pronation. I would recommend them to other people, and will definitely be buying more. Maybe I didn't give 5 stars because I was expecting a bit more of change in my knees and back from this, but I haven't noticed much different. Maybe it's more noticeable if you're bigger. I'm a skinny little guy. They didn't take long at all to break in, and I've been able to wear them all the time from day 1. After a couple weeks, Good stuff.

Made Quite A Difference - A. Nguyen on Sep 4, 2011

I wear Nike Lunar Glide 2's that boast being the right shoe for everyone. It is certainly comfortable but I need more support. I have flat feet. It is severe enough that I can't run more than a mile without hurting myself. Staying on the treadmill for any longer than 15 minutes is painful in every sneaker I've tried. I never tire out, I just can't handle the pain any longer. With these I am able to run just under two miles before I can't bear anymore. The biggest difference is usually both my arches hurt; with these inserts only my right side does. That's a vast improvement. I feel ridiculous being 25 years old at average weight and unable to even run or walk two miles.

I should say that I bought these in the same size as my sneakers and they are 1/8" too short.

Powerstep Maxx - Matthew J. Armbruste on Aug 20, 2011

I use a neutral running shoe, to help offset my natural pronation I will replace the stock footbed with an aftermarket one. l have used powerstep before to good results. Tried the maxx this time. So far so good, may be a tad too stiff, but far better then the oem's.
I would rate these 3&1/2 stars out of 5 may go up as they break in a little.

Great Product But.... - Gary of BBBBQ on Aug 15, 2011

I am a firm believer of the pinnacle powerstep insoles and bought these to see how different they were from the regular pinnacle powersteps. While these ones work great, for me the regular (blue) ones work just as well.

Best For Plantar Fasciitis - Jeffrey Everett on Jul 10, 2011

I tried all types of orthotics, including professionally made ones, but these are the best with regard to comfort and support. They are better than the standard powerstep by far. I have struggled with plantar fasciitis for nearly 2 years and can say these the Maxx have made a huge difference in finally being pain free.

Fantastic Product - Tina Eisenhart on Apr 24, 2011

I work on my feet for eight hours a day. I would come home form work with sore legs, knees and ankles. I no long have any pain since I put these inserts in my shoes.

Yahooo

Fast Service...! - Timothy D. Oliver on Dec 23, 2011

Everything was received on time. I love this product, it is a must if you have foot arch issues. ><>

JUNK, JUNK, Pure Junk - boggieman on Nov 12, 2011

powerstep pinnacle maxx what a joke. one week can feel plastic support in heels. called powerstep they would not even try to help or have them returned. will never buy this junk again. buy spenco if you need orthotic supports.

Feet - alan on Oct 20, 2011

After trying many different products over the years, I have finally found something that has done the job. I have tried the pinncales and was satisfied but the Pinnacle Maxx have brought even more comfort and relief. Thankyou for the outstanding product. Alan Jones
See all customer reviews...