Powerstep Original Insole (12-12.5 B(M) US Women / 10-10.5 D(M) US Men)
Compare Prices Zoom
  • Price: $31.95 / $14.49

  • Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours Ships from and sold by Amazon.com
Product Details
Brand
Powerstep
Feature
Prescription-like polypropylene supports
Label
Powerstep
Publisher
Powerstep
Studio
Powerstep
ItemDimensions
Weight:1
PackageDimensions
Height:190
Length:1450
Weight:35
Width:450

Editorial Reviews
Powerstep's first product, aptly named the Original, relieves heel and arch pain in a thinner orthotic style than the Pinnacle version. Similar to the Pinnacle, this style has prescription-like polypropylene supports with built-in flexibility for a comfor
Customer Reviews

Amazing Relieve For Plantar Fasciitis Suffer's - Andrew A. Russell on May 29, 2010

These insoles are excellent for relieving the debilitating pain of Plantar Fasciitis (AKA: Heel Spurs).

A few years back I went to a store and got some $400 custom-made inserts. Later, I started running and developed incredible heal pain and stiffness. When I'd get up in the morning, my first steps would be so painful I'd groan out loud and shuffle like an old man.

I now own 8 pairs of these inserts. I first came across these based on reviews from the heelspurs website. For a while, I switched them between several pairs of shoes... and finally, I purchased enough so I wouldn't have to keep switching them out. They work in dress shoes, running shoes, and casual shoes. I have them in New Balance Walking, New Balance Hiking, New Balance Running, Avia running, Nun Bush Dress, and Rockports.

They may be 0.1 to 0.25" inches higher than your shoe's original insoles. If your shoes are tight, you may have to loose your laces a little more to accommodate the difference. For best results, try new shoes on in the stores with a pair of these insoles.

Within the first 3 months of using these, all of my heal pains receded. My tendons and ligaments returned do their normal condition, and I don't hurt any more.

One warning of note though, getting the correct size is relatively important. I once re-ordered some of these 1/2 size smaller than the others I'd purchased (by mistake). The 1/2 shoe size difference changed the position of the arch support just enough that my feet started to hurt again. I had to exchange the smaller inserts for the larger size.

Save Money And Buy The Original, It Will Last Longer - Rod Harrison on Jun 7, 2010

I have had 5 pairs of Powerstep insoles--2 original and 3 Pinnacle. While the Pinnacle might seem like a better deal because it is only a couple of bucks more and provides some additional cushioning, I have found that they do not last nearly as long. I still have the first 2 pairs of the original model, but have worn out all of the Pinnacle versions. The neoprene cushioning will give way after about 500 miles of running, but the Originals seem to be as effective as the day I bought them. Good running shoes do not need additional cushioning (I highly recommend the Asics Nimbus if you are a neutral to under-pronator). I have found that these insoles extend the useable life of the Asics Nimbus shoes (good thing because they are expensive), apparently because the semi-rigid insole distributes my weight more evenly on the mid-sole, so the mid-soles does not break down as quickly.

I bought the first pair because of having troubles with plantar fascitis, and it was helpful there. 90% of the time this is all I need to keep it at bay. Occasionally I will use the famous soda can therapy that quickly clears up any hints of PF (in case you have not heard of this therapy, it consists of sitting in a chair while rolling a can under the arch and heel of your foot).

There may be other insoles that do as good of a job and last as long, but I have been so satisfied with these, why try anything else?

Feet Hurt After Standing In Them A While - A Reader on Apr 20, 2011

First impression is not great. I ordered these on-line and then before they came I happened to see the Dr. Scholl's Foot Mapping machine in a store. The machine recommended Dr. Scholl's Custom Fit Orthotic Inserts CF 440 because I have low arch and very high pressure. I went ahead and bought those and started wearing them, and I love them. These were not the cheap replacement in-soles, BTW, like I've tried before from the drug store. They were more expensive than the Powersteps.

Then the Powerstep Originals came in the mail. After wearing them a while both my feet were hurting, although originally it was only my right foot that was bothering me.

Maybe my feet would get used to them after a while. The directions do say to wear them only a few hours a day at first. However, the Dr. Scholl's orthotic inserts provided immediate relief without any need for a break-in period.

Better Than Most Insoles I Have Tried. - Spaceapeman on Jul 7, 2009

I have tried everything from off the rack insoles to custom made orthotics to address the shin pain, due to overpronation or flat feet, I get from fast walking and running.
These are no magic cure for me, but they at least feel like they are doing something. Unlike most off the rack insoles the arches of these don't just flatten out with your foot, they provide real support but not too much ( like WalkFits ).
Even though the outer parts wearout with use the internal hard arch piece seems to hold up well. Once the outer layers wear away I plan on just putting the hard part under thin insoles to keep using them. I suspect these would be helpful for those who have minor foot problems.

Cured A Heel Spur - J. Proctor "Bionicjo on May 11, 2010

I had a heel spur (plantarus fasciaitis - No idea how to spell it) and podiatrist recommended a great run/walk shoe store. The running shop had more info on the condition than the podiatrist and almost demanded these. Problem cured!!

I have heard of people suffering for years with heel spurs. Instant relief! Plus these cured it in less than 60 days.

Other insoles are just pads and cushions. Powersteps are rigid and hold the foot and support the arch.

Impressive For The Price - B. Lumadue on Jan 10, 2012

I have pins in my foot from a bad break. I had medical orthotics and more expensive ones. Nothing was helping, they were all causing bad heel pain in that foot with the pins. I'm very active. I jump rope for 20 minutes, lift daily, run sprints and do tabata exercises. I top my exercises with stretching so I was surprised when my heel started to hurt. My insoles came today, and I immediately placed them in my shoes. I have been wearing them all day, and my foot is not hurting. I plan on buying more insoles for every pair of workout shoe I have.

Something That Works! - Howlinw on Jan 6, 2012

If you're looking at these insoles and reading reviews about them, then you're probably no stranger to foot pain. I've been dealing with plantar fasciitis for years as the result of a very active lifestyle, and have had to get physical therapy and anti-inflammatory shots for my right foot which is particularly painful. I found out that despite my relatively high arches I pronate (feet lean inwards) when I walk or run, so much so that my arch almost touches the ground. I've tried all manner of arch supports to try and correct this issue, including Spenco brand soft supports (another solid product and a real bargain), Sof Sole Fit (quality control issues and poor construction), and Superfeet (too hard and stiff, overcorrecting and causing even more pain). Of them, the Powersteps appear to be the best. Here is what I like about them:

1. High solid arch support that doesn't give despite being pounded during rigorous exercise;
2. Soft material keeps the foot comfortable;
3. Deep heel cup that really works to prevent heel pain;
4. Thin design allows them to fit in most athletic and casual shoes without needing to go up a size;
5. Flexible structure, especially over the toes, allowing the foot to bend and flex properly in the shoe;
6. Very reasonable price for all you are getting (especially compared to custom orthotics which really don't do much more for you than these will unless you have a really odd-shaped foot).

In sum: If you are suffering from foot pain caused by gait issues and you don't want to spend a lot of money on a custom orthotic, this is probably the best way to spend your hard-earned dollars. It's a solid product and really seems to do as advertised - help manage the pain caused by plantar fasciitis.

Relieves Pain - Glenn Reinhart on Dec 19, 2011

True to size; the 9 1/2 fit perfectly into my 9 1/2 shoes. Within three days of wearing these, the pain in my left arc was minimized. Now, after two months, I don't even think about foot pain. Excellent product for my feet. I'll probably buy more to insert into other shoes.

Just What The Dr Ordered - Kenneth R Henderson on Dec 12, 2011

These inserts are exactly what the podiatrist prescribed for plantar fasciitis. The one difference however is that there were half the price versus the doctor's office.

They are the exact same insert...same brand, same size...perfect. Now I have these inserts in every pair of shoes and don't have to move them from shoe to shoe.

Bought For My Son - R. Clark on Dec 3, 2011

My son his a real bad in step. The insole helps a lot. He has no more pain when walking. He is on his feet all day at work. Highly recommended,

Very Well-made - R. Williams on Nov 28, 2011

These insoles are comfortable and very well made. Unlike the one-size-fits-all insoles where you have to cut them to fit, these can be ordered in shoe sizes. I wear a 9 1/2 D and they fit my shoes so perfectly they're actually a bit difficult to get out once you get them in. Great product.

Great Product - Debbdoster "Justwond on Nov 22, 2011

I bought a pair of these 8 years ago on the recommendation of my podiatrist. They work wonders for my feet, and so much less expensive than the "custom" made orthodontics other podiatrist were prescribing. When my husband's feet started to bother him I ordered a pair for him. He also loves them. Great product, great price!

Replaced My Expensive Custom Orthotics - Allyson O on Nov 12, 2011

A few years back, I did a 30K and ended up with a bone bruise on the bottom of my foot. A podiatrist verified this with an x-ray and sold me a $300+ pair of custom orthotics that did NOT work and caused new pains in my achilles, and both my feet got blisters all over them in the arches and on top of the foot from just walking in them... They were too wide to fit in any shoe I could find. She ended up selling me another pair of orthotics that were over-the-counter which also did not work. My marathon attempt was ruined, because it was simply too painful by mile 8.

The next year, I started having the same pains on the bottom of my foot as I hit the higher mileage in training (18 miles). I went to a different podiatrist, who told me to try these. He sold them out of his office, and they really worked. I was able to finish my first marathon, and I'm grateful to him. This year I noticed the pain coming back. I'd been trying the trend of wearing super-lightweight shoes, and stopped using my powerstep orthotics. I was doing OK until I did a 30K recently, and then that slightest bruised feeling on the bottom of my foot came back. Right away, I went out and ordered another pair of these. I'm resting from running, but have begun walking in these, and will resume training once the pain is completely gone. So far so good.

On My Feet All Day, These Help. - Wali on Nov 5, 2011

Formerly my feet would hurt while working, now they don't. These work. I tend to walk on the ball of my foot rather than my heel, I imagine they're designed for normal people who walk on their heels but they work well for me. If you're thinking about getting these, get them, they'll help.

Not As Good As Super Feet... - M. Hughes on Nov 3, 2011

...but less expensive. For mild foot problems or to prevent problems, these work well enough. May make some shoes too tight, even after removing the inside lining of the shoe.

They Work! - Roger on Nov 2, 2011

I am overweight and my feet hurt anytime I am on them for an extended period. These things work and greatly extend the time I can stand and walk. I have had them about a month and I ordered 2 additional pair for my other shoes and boots. I recommend removing your current liner if possible, unless your shoes are too small.

Plantar Fasciitis - Patricia Speir on Oct 19, 2011

My doctor recommended going to Amazon for these inserts. They do help somewhat but of course not completely. The inserts themselves are new and the delivery was fast. Wish I would have known the proper size to order, that would have helped a lot.

My Powerstep Experience - James T. Roll "JT" on Oct 14, 2011

You will need to totally remove your old insoles before inserting the powerstep. Once you get them in, you will like them. I am very satisfied.

Great For Arch Support - Lin Let on Oct 11, 2011

great item,I have tried all the powerstep orthotics and found these originals to be the best for me. I replace them about every 3 to 4 months but would assume they could last longer. I would not wear my athletic shoes without them!

Impressive - Troydk on Sep 30, 2011

These arrived at noon, were in my shoes by one and foot pain diminished by three. I have been wearing these now for a week and I am very satisfied. I have spent hundreds trying to relieve PF and may have found something that works. I am ordering 3 more pairs. For the price and the early results, I want a pair each for the shoes I wear most.

Feet Feel Better. - Bchgnr "mt" on Sep 24, 2011

These are so much better than just cushion inserts. My feet feel much much better. I am flat footed, no arch. Make sure you order the correct one. I got another set to put into another set of shoes. I would like to have one for each pair of shoes if I could afford it.

Stick With The Originals - blekenbleu on Sep 9, 2011

Newer version adds padding, which can be problematic
for those of us with high insteps, without really improving comfort.
These last a long time; I have multiple pairs
simply to avoid needing to swap them among shoes

Powerstep Insoles - John M. Reynolds "Fl on Aug 20, 2011

product was as advertised, shipment was on time. I will purchase this product again when I buy. Insoles last as long as the shoes.

Best Insoles And Price - Joseph D'Agostino on Aug 15, 2011

These are the best insoles on the market and have been using them for years. They'll
'stand up' to repeated washings over several years before needing replacing. My podiatrist
wanted $45 for these. At the Amazon price I had no hesitancy getting separate pairs for
all of the shoes I wear on a regular basis so I don't have to change insoles back and forth
between footwear.

Just Like I Got From My Doctor - fred on Jul 8, 2011

These are just like the ones I got from my foot doctor. The ones I got from him were wearing out. They lasted 6 months, wearing them all day, everyday. I paid him $45 for one pair and got 2 pair here for about that amount.

I have heel spurs and they really help the pain. With 2 pair I don't have to switch them from one set of shoes to the other.

Great Support - LindaLee "LLL" on Jun 22, 2011

My dh loves them, helps support his foot pain since he has flat feet. great deal on the internet 2x the price at the pharmacy.

A Must Have For High Arch - naji on Apr 29, 2011

I use it for my running shoes. (Nike free run +). first 2 days on it was a bit painful on my adjusting arch, but after that, comfort is just so relieving. you have to have it if you have high arch.

Confusing Descriptions For Inserts - Craig Murphy on Nov 11, 2010

I was looking for a soft orthotic that would cushion the metatarsal or bottom front of my feet. These turned out to be made from almost hard material and were in no way what I was looking for. The descriptions and pictures of the orthotics are not good enough to allow you to select the correct orthotic you want. These may be good orthotics to someone but were not what I was looking for. AND I ordered two pair. So now I have two pair that I have not used and probably never will.

My advice is to not order something like this online unless you have a specific part or model number and know what you are getting is correct. Craig Murphy

Ok But... - MAGICK on Oct 2, 2011

These really didn't help me nor were they as comfortable as another kind I tried. I seem to prefer the non full length ones.
See all customer reviews...