BIOFREEZE Pain Relieving Gel with ILEX, 4-Ounce Tube
Compare Prices Zoom
  • Price: $19.94 / $6.85

  • Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours Ships from and sold by Amazon.com
Product Details
Binding
Health and Beauty
Brand
BIOFREEZE
Feature
Contains an ILEX base, and a herbal extract for a quick onset , deep, long lasting, pain relief
Label
Biofreeze
Publisher
Biofreeze
Studio
Biofreeze
ItemDimensions
Height:400
Length:600
Weight:100
Width:500
PackageDimensions
Height:150
Length:600
Weight:30
Width:220

Editorial Reviews
BIOFREEZEĀ® is a unique, effective analgesic formulated to provide a variety of benefits for therapy, pain relief, exercise/training and overall comfort. BIOFREEZEĀ® contains ILEX, an herbal extract from a South American holly shrub. ILEX is used around the world in various health & wellness formulations. BIOFREEZEĀ® does not use waxes, oils, aloe or petroleum. The result is a fast-acting, deep penetrating, long lasting pain reliever.
Customer Reviews

Biofeeze - J D Quimby "Jim Dog" on Feb 12, 2009

I'd been looking for this product locally for sometime, but no one carried it. Had used it during the Disney Marathon in 2007 and it instantly helped to ease the pain and stiffness I was experiencing after having run the half marathon the day before and after 18 miles of the marathon in very hot and humid conditions.

The product is a greesless jell that doesn't seen to stain clothing. Only negative I have about the product is that it's benifits, at least for me, are short lived. Maybe 15 to 20 minutes.

More Like Icy Hot - EileeninCT on Aug 20, 2009

First off, wish I had gotten a way smaller bottle. I have pretty bad back pain on and off where I cannot work out, cannot do aerobics anymore and have to be very careful what I do in the gym and at home. Yesterday I simply bent down in a squat to do something and reinjured my back that was bothering me from hours in the car. I applied heat, took some aleve and later in the day - remembered the biofreeze. I rubbed a small amount in. I didn't really feel a chill but boy does it get very hot! Maybe I'm allergic to it or something. But I almost had to wash it off it burned so much. On the other hand, it did alleviate the pain some. And this morning, pain is not too bad.

Biofreeze Pain Reliever Gel - Hard Judge on Dec 12, 2010

I have used Biofreeze pain relieving gel for approximately two months. Found that it provides terrific temporary relief. It is very soothing and appears to penetrate beneath the skin. However, the
relief lasts only about 20-30 minutes, so I continue to look for other alternatives.

The Best Pain Relieving Ointment I Have Ever Used!!! - Sicksidetoker2009 on Oct 18, 2010

Better than any other pain relieving ointment you can find. ICY HOT is just a laughable thought next to BIOFREEZE PAIN RELIEVING GEL WITH ILEX not sure about the spray, roll on, or the wipes, but the GEL is Awesome

This Stuff Rocks My World - Susan Reilly "claryq on Jul 10, 2009

I'm an overweight woman in my late twenties training to run a half marathon (yikes!). After running 2 5Ks in a week, I started to get HORRIBLE lower leg pains. I mean, we're talking pain that went right down to the bone. I took a few weeks off, soaked in epsom salt baths, massaged my legs, and eventually the pain went away. Until I started running again. This time, the pain started after less than a mile. The day after the run was the worst, I could barely walk.

My husband, who has 7 herniated disks in his back, sees a chiropractor and recommended that I use this stuff. So, I did.

I have to admit that at first, I didn't really notice anything. The first time I used it, I rubbed it on and kind of made a mess all over our new leather couches (oops!).

A few hours later, I put on a second layer and boy did I feel it that time! On a day where the temp hit 98 degrees and the humidity was well over a 100, I had to go sit outside because I was chilled!!!!

In all, I used biofreeze four times that day on my left leg and three times on my right (the left hurt much, much worse). The last time, I only put it on my left leg, by this point my right felt fine. I also spent several minutes massaging my half.

When I woke up in the morning, I was astonished. There was absolutely NO pain in my left leg and only mild pain in my right....even though my left had been bothering me worse. I attribute the reversal to that extra, generous use of biofreeze.

Since then, I have used biofreeze for a variety of things. Here's my summary of the best way to use it:

Use generously. The package says "a thin layer"...but don't be afraid to use plenty.
Apply twice within a relatively short time period (2 hours or so).
Massage it in! Massaging helps in and of itself...but it really seems to amplify the effect of the biofreeze. Yes, your hands will get really cold when you're done. But you can just deal.

A word of caution this smells VERY STRONGLY. I mean, we're talking Vicks-vap-o-rub strong. But, the smell fades within 30 minutes or so.

Biofreeze - B. Thomas "auntbee51 on Mar 25, 2009

I really love this stuff. I have a terrible time with my knee after arthroscopy surgery and I cover my whole knee with the biofreeze and it eases the pain about 90%. I also have arthritis and fibromyalgia and use it every time I have a flare up and it does help me.

It Works In Conjunction With Other Treatment - H. Nakayama on Nov 25, 2008

I've used this stuff for sore muscles and aching back. My daughter uses it for her sore ankles and legs from running. You still need to use hot-cold treatment for many aches and pains, but it appears to continue the soothing after the hot-cold treatment. The plastic tube that it comes in is prone to cracking. Once cracked, it will release slowly release the menthol (the active ingredient) to render the stuff useless.

Great Product! - C. R. Jacobs on Dec 27, 2010

I have a recent back muscle injury. This product is not a cure, but it is better than any of the other product (icy hot, bengay, etc) I have tried. I would say the gel is better than the roll on or spray. It dries very quickly. Has a slight menthol smell, but it isn't unpleasant. I want the gallon jug!

Excellent Product. - 8503 on Dec 24, 2010

Biofreeze is a excellent product, I do not have arthritis,but do have MS and it helps me and my mother who does have arthitsis.

Satisfied - Gail Heartley on Dec 9, 2010

excellent product! would highly recomend to anyone with muscular pain. This does not burn like other rubs and the menthol smell goes away within minutes.

It Really Works - flyladyjax on Dec 6, 2010

My therapist uses this product on my knee while doing a ultra sound, and then she rubs and massages my knee. After I leave my knees feels so much better and this stuff gets down deep in the tissue and it makes my knee feel good for literally hours. She uses the gel and it seems to be stronger than the roll on that I brought off of this site due to the cheaper price. The roll on works but seems to be a little weaker than the gel , however you can apply it without your hands getting messy. I prefer the gel because of its strength

Biofreeze - Sharon Foree on Oct 15, 2010

The product was sent very quickly to my parents in another state. My Mom uses this gel every day and does not want to be without it. It really works for her.

Biofreeze - Frank B. Mcdowell on Nov 30, 2008

I started using Biofreeze while running marathons and I found it to be very effective.

I continue to use it today.

Frank McDowell

Great Stuff! - lamberts95 on Jul 28, 2011

I have been using the roll on version but wanted to try the gel to get a deeper penetration and massage action with it, well let me tell you, it works! Just one note of caution.... a little goes a long way! DO NOT make the mistake I did the first time and go crazy with that pump and start caking it on then rubbing it in! Ouch..... You will be in a deep freeze that is more hurt than help...with no way to stop it so you just have to ride it out. I have what they call a 'frozen shoulder' and going to physical therapy 3x wk so I really needed something to help especially afterwards for relief of all the stretching, this really does the trick, along with my ice packs I am set for great pain relief for hours. I can't imagine life without it, I have recommended it to everyone I know for simple strains to severe arthritis and ALL love it, with the one notable drawback of anything applied by hand, you have to really wash your hands well afterwards.... ***TIP*** start out with cool water and remove everything until you think your hands are clean, THEN soap up really good and wash, wash, wash.... it works SOOO much better than just hitting it with warm water and soap right off the bat. Good Luck Everyone!
If the gel doesn't appeal to you, I highly recommend getting the roll-on; it is my go to when I'm not able to use my gel. I keep one of the rollers in my purse, one at my work and one at home! You can't go wrong with BIOFREEZE! I've tried every other product out there, nothing compares.

Stuff Works - Barnegat Bay on Jul 17, 2011

I have various trouble locations in my back and knee, etc. In the past I've used Flexall. It worked most of the time, but was too strong and the fumes are murderous. You had to scrub your hands like a surgeon to remove the 16% menthol. If you didn't remove it all, and you rubbed near your eyes, look out! Biofreeze much less the menthol potency of Flexall, but strangely, seems to work better. I guess it has better "stuff" inside the tube along with the menthol? The menthol smell is not over-powering and it is much easier to clean your hands. I have no idea why Biofreeze works as well as it does, maybe its psychological? Who cares, as long as it works. Granted, it does not solve the aches and pains completely, but it sure as heck makes things tolerable. Good stuff!

Good Zing! - Andre on Apr 17, 2011

Pros:
-Spreads easily without a greasy feel.
-Smell dissipates quickly.
-Has that refreshing/soothing sensation.
-A little goes a long way

Cons:
-Wish the menthol action lasted longer (is intense while it lasts though)

*Put it on after a hot bath/shower and the effect is magnified*
*Turn tube onto it's cap or shake it to mix before use (active ingredients *may* settle toward the unopen end of the tube)

Biofreeze Gel 16-ounce Pump Bottle - crockerrl "Smart Sho on Apr 12, 2011

I have used Biofreeze before and it works wonders on my back and neck. It was recommended by my chiropractor. It is not something I could use during the day at work because of the Menthol smell, But at night it is AWESOME! My husband has a bad shoulder and he has been using it as well. We are glad to have the convenience of a pump bottle as the gel is a bit slippery, which makes it hard to hold on to and get the cap back on the bottle so it doesn't ooze out. Could be we just aren't coordinated!
I highly recommend this product. I have sensitive skin and am allergic to a lot of topical moisturizers, soaps, etc. I have had no problems at all with it. Should you have issues with sensitivity- you may want to try the smaller containers first. I have fibromyalgia as well as having disks replacements and fusing of my neck vertebrae- I wish I could fill the bathtub with it at times! There are also spray and roll on forms which I have not tried. I like the added bonus of getting a massage when my husband applies this on my back.

LOVE This Stuff!!! - R. Russell "Book and on Mar 23, 2011

Tried samples of this and was REALLY impressed by how well it works. Loved it so much, I had to purchase several tubes for myself. My knees are bad and rubbing a small amount of the BioFreeze on them really lessened the pain and made it much easier to move around and exercise. I love that the gel really is stainless, greaseless and the odor vanishes -- no walking around smelling like you've rubbed menthol all over yourself! Another nice feature is that you only need a small amount to get pain relief.

I will definately be purchasing more of this wonderful product and you will, too.

Biofreeze Really Works Really Well - tomsorders on Feb 10, 2011

Purchased Biofreeze on the advice from one of my friends who had received some for her back. Works wonders on my neck. Penetrates immediately into the skin and relaxes tight muscles.

Love This Stuff - rachel0313 on Dec 19, 2010

I love BioFreeze. I use it on my ankle, that I have had multiple surgeries on, and nerve damage. It is like a strong version of Icy Hot

Lifesaver! - J. Walker on Dec 19, 2010

This product is so awesome. I have degenerative disk disease but I wanted to learn to ballroom dance so I put this on before every class and it helped me so much. I put it on and quickly forget the pain!

Good Stuff :-) - CycleBabe on Dec 5, 2010

I really recommend this product. It works really good if you have any back pain or any achy joints. I had a surgery on my left shoulder and i used this Biofreeze Gel to soothe my achy shoulder :-)

Sore, Stiff Joints - alpetie on Nov 16, 2010

My wife has been using this product for about 3-4 yrs. I originally found it at my pharmacy. They no longer carry it, but was happy to find it on AMAZON. She swears by this stuff. I find it OK for minor muscle soreness. Also a bottle goes a long ways. Will buy again. Excellent product. Also it doesn't leave an oily or grease residue on skin, absorbs quickly also.

Can't Live Without Biofreeze! - Lauren Conley on Nov 12, 2010

I am a licensed massage therapist and suffer from a slipped disc. I provide approx one thousand massages a year and no client leaves my table without Biofreeze on some body part, usually the neck and shoulders. I cannot say enough great things about Biofreeze. I carry it in my purse at all times. Back pain, neck pain, knees, shoulders you feel instant relief and the smell (everyone loves the smell) disappears within seconds so can attend any function. It does not work well on hands and feet because the skin is so thick. Try this product you will never regret having Biofreeze.

Great for headaches!

Biofreeze - James A. Staffiles on Nov 8, 2010

So far it is doing great. Cool when you put it on but seems to help right a way.

Great Product - GTR on Oct 26, 2010

I love this product! It works well and the seller is accurate and prompt in delivery. I will buy from them every time!

Best Back Pain Reliever - ashley3601 on Sep 28, 2010

Biofreeze is the best thing to relieve my back pain. I have suffered from back pain for years and prefer not to take muscle relaxers and ibuprofen for it, as one causes drowsiness and the other is bad for the liver. I have actually found that Biofreeze relieves my pain instantly and works better than those prescription medications.

BIOFREEZE Pain Relief Gel - akaya on Jul 25, 2010

Biofreeze Pain Relief Gel works! I have arthritus in my back and feet. I rub Biofreeze on those areas before work, and it really helps minimize my pain. I also used Biofreeze on my feet before a recent trip to Disney World and I was able to keep up with my granddaughter with no problems!

Bio-Freeze Gel - blackkitty "blackkit on Jul 20, 2010

Got this from my Chiropractor's office and liked it very much. It helped with the hip pain I had. Was happy to find it on Amazon at half the price of the office and it arrived quickly.

Biofreeze Pain Relieving Gel - Deborah Brickett "bo on Jul 20, 2010

I was very happy with this product, the order was received promptly and in excellent condition

Not For Severe Arthritis Pain - lil rae on Mar 22, 2010

I've been searching for a while, but I've basically given up. It seems I won't ever find something to significantly reduce my mom's arthritis pain. She's on prescription meds as well but they don't seem to do enough and can eventually damage the liver. I thought that this could be a great help after reading the reviews, but apparently it does not make much difference. It's only been 2 weeks so I will still update if it gets better. If not, the search is still on...

Is This Really Biofreeze Product? - Tracy "ktaa" on Jan 25, 2010

I bought 2 of this and got the items with no seal. Just wonder if there is really biofreeze product inside or something else.

Biofreeze - Phyllis Schroeder on Jan 10, 2010

We have never found a product before BioFreeze that gives so much immediate relief from arthritic pain. Wouldn't be walking around without it!!

Bofreeze Review - Elizabeth F. Stewart on Jan 7, 2010

Re:Purchase biofreeze I have been using this fine product for some time. Just recently switched to Amazon. Am very pleased with both the product and Amazon's great service. Thx so much, Liz Stewart

Life-Saver - B. Dopp "Hip Lib" on Jan 7, 2010

I have arthritis in my back and hips and when pain is bad there is no ointment that relieves it as well Biofreeze. It is a miracle in a tube when I am aching.

Bio Freeze Experience - The Ranger "The Rang on Dec 7, 2009

I purchased Bio Freeze based on a relatives recommendation. My spouse has tremendous pain in her neck and left shoulder. Unfornately the Bio Freeze did not help ease or eliminate her pain.
See all customer reviews...